Archives | ASWMC Stage Rally Championship History

Championship Winners

Year Driver Co-Driver Driver Co-Driver
1975 J.Ferguson J.Billett
1976 T.Green J.Billett
1977 S.Llewellyn-Jones D.Waterfield
1978 M.Warner P.Knowles
1979 M.Freestone J.Freestone
1980 I.Pengelly R.T.Challacombe
1981 S.Hunt G.Pickett
OPEN 1300cc
1982 Andy Orchard Steve Radford N.Francis N.Heard
1983 Ray Radford Steve Radford R.Stoneman R.T.Challacombe
1994 P.Gregory N.Allen
1995 Martin Newcombe Peter Newcombe
1996 Steve Furzeland Mrs Yvonne Furzeland
LOOSE SURFACE
STAGE RALLY
CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Driver Co-Driver Driver Co-Driver
OPEN 1600cc
1984 Andy Orchard S.White B.Moore P.Hughes
1985 Andy Orchard P.Hughes D.Harris J.Farmer
1986 D.Harris J.Farmer D.Harris J.Farmer
1987 T.Snell B.Dicker D.Holmes J.Aplin
1988 Andy Grant Steve Easterbrook T.Bretherton C.Steer
1989 A.Bolt J.Roberts M.Poole J.Roberts
1990 Dave Boden M.Maynard D.Boden R.Becker
1991 A.Bolt R.Harvey D.Boden R.Harvey
1992 T.Freeman J.Roberts T.Freeman J.Roberts
1993 P.Dunster R.Endean Stuart Windsor Miss Julia Rabbett
1997 Alan Wakeman Robin Carter
1998 James Harvey Paul Arberry
1999 James Harvey Paul Arberry
2000 Jamie Vincent B.Rose
2001 Paul Hartfield C.Hartfield
2002 Mark Fear Chris Henley
2003 Clive Anstey Derek Mines
2004 Martyn England Ian England
2005 Steve Sproat Mark Glennerster
2006 David Harris Glyn Thomas
2007 Stephen Richards Kathy Barton
2008 Clive Anstey Ian England
2009 Michael O'Brien Ian England
2010 Wug Utting Peter Newcombe
2011 Clive Anstey Pamela Hilton
2012 Clive Anstey Pamela Hilton
2013 Robert Barrett Pamela Hilton
2014 Martyn England Dawn England
2015 Martyn England Dawn England
2016 Simon Stanbury Richard Crozier
SEALED SURFACE
STAGE RALLY
CHAMPIONSHIP
Year Driver Co-Driver Driver Co-Driver Driver Co-Driver
OPEN 1600cc 1300cc
(1400cc from 1992)
1985 B.Dowen N.Fuller T.Jones S.Jones
1986 R.Davis P.Vallis T.Jones S.Jones
1987 R.Davis S.Jones T.Jones S.Jones
1988 P.Bennett B.Bennett T.Jones S.Jones
1989 G.Bennett R.Barker M.Fisher M.Horton
1990 D.Rice M.Sheppard P.Sprason Miss B.Male R.Irvine P.Irvine
1991 T.Jones S.Jones J.Tarr N.Manning B.Kemp A.Foster
1992 M.White J.Dowd M.White J.Dowd T.Ferris
N.Needs
P.Adams
S.Bullimore
1993 M.White P.Arberry M.White J.Cummings C.Jones D.Lockyear
1997 A.Corbridge R.Wallace
1998 P.Tappin T.Tappin
1999 M.Perkin D.Hallows
2000 S.Furzeland Mrs Y.Furzeland
2001 P.Richards Mrs Y.Furzeland
2002 S.Furzeland Mrs Y.Furzeland
2003 S.Furzeland Mrs Y.Furzeland
2004 S.Furzeland Mrs Y.Furzeland
2005 S.Furzeland Mrs Y.Furzeland
2006 S.Furzeland Mrs Y.Furzeland
2007 Dave Parnell Pete Bold
2008 S.Furzeland Mrs Y.Furzeland
2009 Steve Rogers Chris Dale
2010 Adrian Browne Mrs Y.Furzeland
2011 Martyn England Tim Bagg
2012 Michael Threlfall Marcus Mizen
2013 Josh Payton Marcus Mizen
2014 Josh Payton Marcus Mizen
2015 Paul Davis Keith Richings
HISTORIC
STAGE RALLY
CHAMPIONSHIP
2006 ??? ???
2007 ??? ???
2008 Trevor Short Phillipa Le Coadou
2009 John Tatlow Julie Westwood

Loose Surface Stage Rally of the Year

1989 Forest of Dean MC Wyedean Stages
1990 Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC Somerset Stages
1991 Forest of Dean MC Wyedean Stages
1992 Southern CC Mazda/Carline Winter Stages
1993 Southern CC Mazda Winter Stages
1994 Sixty & Worcestershire MC Woodpecker Rally
1995 Southern CC Winter rally
1996 Forest of Dean MC Wyedean Stages
1997 Sixty & Worcestershire MC Woodpecker Rally
1998 Sixty & Worcestershire MC Woodpecker Rally
1999 Sixty & Worcestershire MC Woodpecker Rally
2000 Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC Somerset Stages
2001 Forest of Dean MC Wyedean Stages
2002 Sixty & Worcestershire MC Woodpecker Rally
2003 Camarthen MC ATS Coracle Stages
2004 Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC Somerset Stages
2005 South Hams MC Audi Stages
2006 Torbay MC Trickey Stages
2007 Sutton & Cheam MC Tempest
2008 Southern CC Sunseeker
2009 Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC Somerset Stages
2010 Forest of Dean MC Wyedean Stages
2011 Forest of Dean MC Wyedean Stages
2012 Forest of Dean MC Wyedean Stages
2013 Burnham-on Sea MC & Minehead MC Somerset Stages
2014 Not Awarded
2015 Bournemouth & DCC Purbeck Stages Rally

Sealed Surface Stage Rally of the Year

1997 Truro & District MC Tour of Cornwall
1998 Epynt MC Mewla National Rally
1999 Epynt MC Mewla National Rally
2000 Bournemouth & District CC Avon Park Stages
2001 Bath MC Azimghur Stages
2002 Camel Vale MC & Truro & DMC Tour of Cornwall
2003 Weston-super-Mare MC Regency Stages
2004 Truro & District MC City of Truro Stages
2005 Bath MC Azimghur Stages
2006 Camel Vale MC Tour of Cornwall
2007 Camel Vale MC Tour of Cornwall
2008 Epynt MC Mewla National Rally
2009 Bournemouth & District CC Bovington Stages
2010 South Hams MC TSH Stages
2011 Club Rallysport West Brean Stages
2012 Tavern MC Fat Albert Stages
2013 Tavern MC Fat Albert Stages
2014 South Hams MC TSH Stages
2015 Club Rallysport West Brean Stages

Our Facebook Page

does anyone know when will the 2018 championship dates be published ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Can anyone confirm that the proposed meeting regarding the planned Targa Rally Championship is going ahead tomorrow evening (Wednesday 8th November) and that it is in Taunton. I haven't heard anything since the AGM and wanted to check the time and exact venue if anyone can help. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

I believe that this represents the top end of the ASWMC sealed surface tables after the Patriot stages. I can only say believe as its unofficial. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Vic Fancy much appreciated for your quick response ref the updated championship tables. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Become a champion | take part

So could you be one of our champions? The only way is to get out there and enjoy yourself trying.