Archives | 2005 Bridge Tyres ASWMC Sprint Championship

Provisional Final Positions
Best 8 Scores Counting

Yellow background denotes award positions

The ASWMC would like to thank Nick Crocker in compiling the results below at short notice after the resignation of Dave Pearce as Championship Co-ordinator.

Pos Driver Class Club Total
1 Barry Squibb A4 Torbay 96.00
2 Tom Potter E1 Torbay 96.00
3 Jamie Squibb A4 Torbay 92.32
4 Paul Perkin C3 Bristol Peg. 88.03
5 Robert Clarke A2 Bristol 86.28
6 Stewart Lillington C3 Torbay 85.83
7 Andy Potter E1 Minehead 76.34
8 Peter Tudor E1 Newquay 71.10
9 Jane Farthing E2 North Devon 70.66
10 David Sims E4 Torbay 64.57
11 Neal Coles B2 Plymouth 61.97
12 Kevin Jones A4 North Devon 60.42
13 Grahame Harden B1 Newquay 59.72
14 Ian Cameron D1 Woolbridge 58.56
15 Tim Tudor E1 Newquay 57.97
16 Brian Cotterell D1 Bristol 57.18
17 Lee Joint A2 Torbay 57.12
18 Max Liverton E2 North Devon 56.73
19 Kevin Lealan E4 Bristol 54.01
20 Chris Perry E2 Bristol 53.71
21 Toby Harris A3 EMCOS 53.25
22 Roy Sims E4 Torbay 48.43
23 John White C1 Newquay 43.48
24 Bruce Graham A1 Bristol 41.86
25 Philip Montgomery-Smith B2 Newquay 41.17
26 Peter Goodman A4 Bristol Peg. 41.08
27 Stuart Browne E3 Torbay 37.44
28 Ross Browne E2 Bristol Peg. 37.20
29 Philip Lillington C3 Woolbridge 35.97
30 Richard Wilyman D1 Woolbridge 35.85
31 Mike Rudge C7 Bristol 35.55
32 Martin Baker D3 Woolbridge 35.07
33 Stephen Joint A2 Torbay 33.82
34 Trevor Hartland E2 Bristol Peg. 33.72
35 Brendon Jones A4 Bristol 33.54
36 Paul Finch A3 Torbay 32.47
37 Philip Gale D3 Woolbridge 31.83
38 David Jackson B3 Bristol 31.69
39 Terry Graves E4 Newquay 29.49
40 Martin Perry E4 Bristol 29.48
41 Andy Phipp C2 Torbay 29.05
42 Roger Coles B2 Plymouth 22.91
43 Ruth Tudor B1 Newquay 22.01
44 Graham Ford C7 Cheltenham 21.79
45 Les Grimshaw A1 Plymouth 21.65
46 Peter Evans C1 Welsh CCC 21.53
47 Ian Parr B3 Newquay 21.25
48 John Burton E2 Woolbridge 19.74
49 John Mearns B3 Bristol Peg. 19.65
50 Richard Gambling B3 Bristol Peg. 18.84
51 Tony Streeting B3 Bristol 18.69
52 Dean Robertson E2 Bristol 17.50
53 Matthew Searle C4 Burnham 17.04
54 Roger Mayers C1 Torbay 16.79
55 Wayne Grimshaw A2 Plymouth 16.64
56 Michael Parr B3 Newquay 16.04
57 Richard Stone B2 Torbay 15.01
58 Allen Harris A2 Bristol 14.87
59 Mike McBraida A4 Bristol Peg. 14.21
60 John Opie E2 BARC(SW) 14.02
61 James Spear A2 North Devon 12.16
62 Nick Evans C1 Welsh CCC 12.00
63 Paul Crute E4 Newquay 11.67
64 David Mosley E3 Torbay 11.58
65 Lisa Selby A3 EMCOS 11.54
66 Bob Adams E4 Burnham 11.21
67 Matthew Nichols A3 Bristol 11.04
68 Jason Moyle A2 Plymouth 10.83
69 Danny Castlehouse A1 South Hams 10.70
70 Jared Knight A2 Woolbridge 10.51
71 Colin Early D3 Southern CC 10.50
72 Simon Clemow B2 Bristol 10.42
73 Mark Osland B2 Bristol 10.26
74 Paul Bird A2 Bristol Peg. 10.06
75 Nick Wood C2 Bristol Peg. 10.00
76 Kevin Frost D2 Torbay 10.00
77 John Sampson C7 South Hams 9.84
78 John Burnside B3 North Devon 9.18
79 Paul Rowbottom A2 Bristol Peg. 9.10
80 John Jordan E2 North Devon 7.81
81 Peter Devall B2 Bristol Peg. 7.58
82 John Partridge C3 Burnham 7.50
83 Alistair Seward A3 Woolbridge 7.33
84 Roger Hodgson A2 Torbay 7.19
85 JoAnn Hodgson A2 Torbay 6.94
86 Kevin Stacey D3 North Devon 6.86
87 Martin White E4 Torbay 6.50
88 Lee Slatter A4 Woolbridge 6.08
89 Norman Dunford C3 Torbay 6.07
90 Clive White A4 North Devon 6.04
91 Les Connett E1 Torbay 5.56
92 Jeff Bruce-Southern A3 Bristol Peg. 5.50
93 Keith Diggle D2 BARC (SW) 5.46
94 Mike Potter A4 5.22
95 Gareth Bonner C3 Bristol 5.18
96 Derek Wheaten C3 Bristol 4.97
97 Ian Slatter A4 Woolbridge 4.74
98 Martin Vickery B2 Torbay 4.29
99 Dick Hulbert D2 Westfield SCC 3.96
100 David Williams C3 Torbay 3.85
101 Dave Sulley A2 Bristol Peg. 3.19
102 Trevor Park C7 Bristol Peg. 2.81
103 Julian West E2 North Devon 2.51
104 Jonathon Prestidge A2 Bristol Peg. 2.06
105 David Mears C2 Bristol 1.63
106 Anne Adams E4 Burnham 1.50
107 Graham Rudge C3 Bristol 1.38
108 Scott Hughes A2 Bristol Peg. 1.00
109 Mark Barnett B2 BARC (SW) 0.67

Our Facebook Page

Regulations and Entry Form for the fifth round of the ASWMC Autosolo Championship have just been published - Bath Motor Club's event on 8th April at Kemble. Kemble is one of the best Autosolo venues, come out for a play!

Regulations for the third round of the series will be out very soon. - Camel Vale's event on 25th March.

The fourth round is on 2nd April with Truro organising the event at Camborne College.

Remember that half the Championship rounds are in the deeper South West so everyone has a chance to win the Championship. Show us what you can do.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Is there an updated stage rally championship table anywhere after brean? ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Entry form for Bath MC's Autosolo, fifth round of the Championship, on 8th April. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Only as I cant see it on the website, what times are the ASWMC awards kicking off and are extra food tickets available. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Advice please

Hi all.
I am hoping to get involved for the first time so this is all new to me.
Looking at doing sprint and hill climbs but need help on what class etc

Car is a 7 style kit car.
Hayabusa supercharged
Can be road legal which I am now thinking it will be.

I am lost in all the regs etc

Any help out there please?
Cheers
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Become a champion | take part

So could you be one of our champions? The only way is to get out there and enjoy yourself trying.